Tuesday, October 1, 2019
8:30 AM
10:00 AM

Registration

Registration
Registration
8:30 AM
9:45 AM

Exhibitor Hours

Exhibition Hall
Exhibitor Hours
10:00 AM
10:25 AM

Welcome

Main Stage
Welcome
10:25 AM
10:55 AM

Presenting Sponsor Keynote

Main Stage
Keynote (30)
10:55 AM
11:25 AM

America’s Biostrategy: Synthetic Biology as a National Priority

Main Stage
Fireside Chat (30)
  • Erin Brodwin (Business Insider)
  • Jason Kelly (Ginkgo Bioworks)
11:25 AM
11:55 AM

The Future of Cultured Flavors & Fragrances

Main Stage
Fireside Chat (30)
  • Erin Brodwin (Business Insider)
  • Jason Kelly (Ginkgo Bioworks)
11:55 AM
12:00 PM

Sponsored Lunch Announcement

Main Stage
Sponsored Lunch Announcement
12:00 PM
4:00 PM

Exhibitor Hours

Exhibition Hall
Exhibitor Hours
12:00 PM
1:30 PM

Sponsored Lunch

Patio - 3rd Floor
Sponsored Lunch
12:30 PM
1:15 PM

Geltor Workshop

Workshop Room 1
Workshop
  • Geltor
    Geltor
12:30 PM
1:15 PM

Workshop

Workshop Room 2
Workshop
12:30 PM
1:15 PM

Labcyte

Workshop Room 3
Workshop
  • Labcyte
    Labcyte
1:30 PM
2:15 PM

Main Stage - Lightning Talks

Main Stage
Main Stage - Lightning Talks
  • Christine Gould (Thought For Food (TFF) Foundation)
  • Josh Silverman (Aromyx)
  • Laura Whitman (Agilent Technologies)
  • Maia Smith (AbCellera)
  • Matt Angle (Paradromics)
  • Mike Cox (Anaerobe Systems)
  • Randy Rettberg (iGEM Foundation)
  • Troy Lionberger (Berkeley Lights)
1:30 PM
2:15 PM

Distributed Bio Breakout Session

Breakout Room 1
Breakout Session - Talks
  • Distributed Bio
    Distributed Bio
1:30 PM
2:15 PM

Cannabinoids

Breakout Room 2
Breakout Session - Talks
  • Michael Freeman (Paradigm Capital)
  • Michael Mendez (Renew Biopharma)
1:30 PM
2:15 PM

Make It and Break It: Choice of Protein and Enzyme expression platforms

The selection of host strain and production platform is a critical decision in the development of a new bioproduct. Speakers in this session will discuss host platforms used by their companies to successfully deliver specialized bioproducts using a variety of host organisms.
Breakout Room 3
Breakout Session - Talks
  • Conagen
    Conagen
1:30 PM
2:15 PM

Engineered Cell Therapies

Breakout Room 4
Breakout Session - Panel
  • Shyam Patel (CIRM)
  • Jason Slingsby (Oxford Biomedica)
  • Pieter Rottiers (ActoBio Therapeutics)
1:30 PM
2:15 PM

Synthetic Biology & The Green New Deal

Breakout Room 5
Breakout Session - Panel
  • Keira Havens (Pivot Bio)
  • Rob Carlson (Bioeconomy Capital)
  • Will Canine (Opentrons)
2:30 PM
3:15 PM

DNA Data Storage

Main Stage
Main Stage - Talks
  • Emily Leproust (Twist Bioscience)
  • Karin Strauss (Microsoft)
  • Bill Peck (Twist Bioscience)
2:30 PM
3:15 PM

What's Your Bio Strategy - The Future of Biomanufacturing

Breakout Room 1
Breakout Session - Panel
2:30 PM
3:15 PM

DNA Data Storage or Antibody Engineering

Breakout Room 2
Breakout Session - Panel
  • Ellen Jorgensen (Carverr)
2:30 PM
3:15 PM

Cyanobacterial and Algal Synthetic Biology

Breakout Room 3
Breakout Session - Talks
  • Ajit Sapre (Reliance Industries Limited)
2:30 PM
3:15 PM

It's the bioeconomy, Stupid!

Breakout Room 4
Breakout Session - Panel
  • Zach Graves (Lincoln Network)
  • Adeline Seah (Biodiversity Connections)
  • Ali Nouri (Federation of American Scientists)
  • Sarah Carter (Science Policy Consulting LLC)
2:30 PM
3:15 PM

What does it take to create a strong partnership between companies?

This panel will explore collaborations between companies from the introduction stage to design and formation of a productive working relationship onto the ins and outs of fostering a partnership that creates a winning situation on both sides. Panel will be mediated by Erica Pascal (Ingensity IP).
Breakout Room 5
Breakout Session
  • Arturo Elizondo (Clara Foods)
3:15 PM
4:00 PM

Sponsored Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall
Sponsored Coffee Break
4:00 PM
4:45 PM

Living Medicines

Main Stage
Main Stage - Talks
  • Xavier Duportet (Eligo Bioscience)
  • Ginkgo Bioworks
    Ginkgo Bioworks
4:45 PM
5:30 PM

Digitizing Biology in Precision Medicine and How to build a business for scale

Main Stage
Main Stage - Panel
  • Mayfield
    Mayfield
5:30 PM
6:00 PM

Biopharma

Main Stage
Fireside Chat (30)
  • Aaron Sato (Twist Bioscience)
  • Jacob Glanville (Distributed Bio)
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

Tech Meet Bio, Bio Meet Tech

Main Stage
Fireside Chat (30)
  • George Church (Harvard and MIT)
6:30 PM
6:35 PM

Wrap-Up

Main Stage
Wrap-Up