Thursday, June 20, 2019
8:00 AM
9:00 AM

Doors open: Welcome & Registration

9:00 AM
9:25 AM

Opening Ceremony

Welcome to South Summit Bogotá! An introductory speech by María Benjumea, President and Founder of South Summit/Spain Startup, accompanied by Colombia's and Spain's most influencial people in the entrepreneurial ecosystem.
Arena Stage
9:25 AM
9:50 AM

How to identify opportunities for investment in Latam

Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Shradha Agarwal (JumpStart Ventures)
  • Jennifer Hopp (ATO Ventures)
  • Lo Toney (Plexo Capital)
  • Cristian Olea (Manutara Ventures)
9:30 AM
9:45 AM

Intro & Welcome to the Corporate & Open Innovation Forum

Corporate Forum & Open Innovation
Playground Stage
9:45 AM
10:15 AM

Putting the customer at the center of the attention

Corporate Forum & Open Innovation
Playground Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Ana Mercedes Llano Robayo (Amadeus)
  • Lilianne Brunstein (Sodimac Colombia Homecenter)
  • Ernesto Acosta Martín (Mercury TFS)
  • Adrián Ager Salcedo (Iberia)
  • Katia Calderón Brown (PREMIER CREDIT – GRUPO SANTANDER)
9:50 AM
10:10 AM

Colombia's Greatest Success Story: Rappi & its investor Softbank

Star Speaker
Arena Stage
Discussion
  • Javier Villamizar (Softbank)
  • Sebastián Ruales (Rappi)
10:10 AM
10:25 AM

Failure on the road to success

Arena Stage
Keynote Speech
  • Mauricio Hoyos Holguin (TVALLEY / Shark Tank Colombia)
10:15 AM
10:25 AM

Is it Possible to create a global cultural movement with a social impact? Yes! Fair Saturday case

Corporate Forum & Open Innovation
Playground Stage
Keynote Speech
  • Jordi Albareda Ureta (Fair Saturday)
10:25 AM
10:55 AM

Tradition and Disruption: The best of both worlds

On one side, there are traditional institutions. On the other, young disruptive startups. What can one teach to the other, and how can both thrive in a world of constant innovation?
Fintech
Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Luis Maldonado (IE Business School)
  • Alejandra Paredones (BSI Capital Group)
  • Sergio Muñoz (Banco Falabella)
  • Manuel Jimenez (Co-Founder and COO)
  • Antonio Arancibia (Movizzon)
10:25 AM
10:55 AM

How regulations are giving a hard time to Innovation

Corporate Forum & Open Innovation
Playground Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Yaniv Levi (Change Labz)
  • Federico Flórez (Ferrovial)
  • Ana Marcela Parrado (Enel)
10:55 AM
11:10 AM

Challenges and Rewards in adopting Open Innovation

Playground Stage
Fireside Chat
  • Sebastian Uribe Sanabria (XENITAL)
  • Jorge Andrés Corchuelo (Grupo MV)
  • Caterine Rojas (BBVA)
10:55 AM
11:25 AM

Challenges & rewards of expanding internationally in Spain and Latam

international expansion
Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Ignacio Tovar del Marmol (Iberia)
  • Sergio Vela Ortiz (ICEX-Invest in Spain)
  • Lizbeth Flores (Private Advising Group, P.A. - EEUU)
  • Miguel Vallone (Axon Partners Group)
  • Alejandro Benvenuto (Clarke Modet & C° Colombia)
11:10 AM
12:00 PM

Startup Competition: Block 1 (B2B & B2G Startups)

Abaxto SpA, Apptank SAS, Bonnus, DASHFLEET, Datasketch, EPICA, Kuorum, Riqra, Rocketbot, Solar Outdoor Media
Startup Competition
Playground Stage
3' Pitch
11:25 AM
11:40 AM

Think like an entrepreneur: How corporations can prepare themselves to work with startups

Proper leadership is key to make a corporation able to stay agile and adopt innovation. But what kind of decisions does it take, and what constitutes a good leader?
Corporate Forum & Open Innovation
Arena Stage
Fireside Chat
  • Scarlett Sieber (CCG Catalyst)
  • Hernan Acuña Gamboa (Enel Chile)
11:40 AM
12:10 PM

Harnessing Innovation in the Public Sector

GovTech
Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Aura Cifuentes (DNP (National Planning Department))
  • Carlos Santiso (CAF)
  • Juliane Butty (Seedstars)
  • Diego Tovar (Everis)
12:00 PM
12:40 PM

Startup Competition: Block 2 (Orange Economy)

CityScan by Info Projects, ESCAPPY TRAVEL, Jubel, NW Ideas Ltda, RadioCut, Stereotheque, WonderLab
Startup Competition
Playground Stage
3' Pitch
12:10 PM
12:40 PM

The next wave of Innovation in Mobility & Tourism

Mobility & Travel
Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Natalia Bayona (UNTWO)
  • Ignacio Tovar del Marmol (Iberia)
  • Ana Mercedes Llano Robayo (Amadeus)
  • Juan José Güemes (IE Business School)
  • Felipe García Rojas (Americas Car Group)
12:40 PM
1:00 PM

A tale of transformation: the adventure of building the future

Ecosystem
Arena Stage
Fireside Chat
  • Marisol Menéndez (Spain Startup - South Summit)
  • Federico Flórez (Ferrovial)
1:10 PM
2:00 PM

Eat, drink, and ask: All about investment!

Investors' Den
Playground Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Andrew Hallman (Polymath Ventures)
  • Patricia Saenz (Mountain Nazca Colombia)
  • Jose Bolaños (Variv Capital)
  • Ana Mora-Bowen (Angel Ventures)
  • Scarlett Sieber (CCG Catalyst)
  • Jose Luis Silva (DuxCapital)
  • Paulina Ortega (ArkAngeles.co)
2:00 PM
2:15 PM

Colombia Crea: 2030 Strategy

Orange Economy
Arena Stage
Keynote Speech
  • Felipe Buitrago Restrepo (República de Colombia)
2:00 PM
2:50 PM

Startup Competition: Block 3 (Fintech Startups)

Betriax, Change Labs, EFISYS, Financial Systems Company, LoQueNecesito.co, moyoAI, 3 Startups selected by IE University
Startup Competition
Playground Stage
3' Pitch
2:15 PM
2:50 PM

The Orange Economy: Betting on Human Creativity

Orange Economy
Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Felipe Buitrago Restrepo (República de Colombia)
  • Pancho Campo (Chrand Marketing & Events)
  • Jordi Albareda Ureta (Fair Saturday)
  • Juan David Castaño (Bogotá Chamber of Commerce)
  • Iván Rendon (Ruta N)
2:50 PM
3:20 PM

What can Colombia teach to the rest of the World?

Investors' Den
Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Miguel F Olarte (iNNpulsa Colombia)
  • Patricia Salgar (IE University)
  • Miguel McAllister (Merqueo)
  • Juan Manuel Hayek (DataGran)
  • Alan Colmenares (Zwapp)
  • Juan David Martínez (Invest in Bogota)
2:50 PM
3:50 PM

Startup Competition: Block 4 (B2C Startups)

AlóMaestro.com, Celucambio, DoctoPro, EdiPro, Emobi Carsharing Technologies, Green One, Houspoon, Loud Voice Services, Parkotruck, Savy, TeRecomiendo.com
Startup Competition
Playground Stage
3' Pitch
3:20 PM
3:40 PM

How to Create Successful Innovation Through Culture

Arena Stage
Keynote Speech
  • Scarlett Sieber (CCG Catalyst)
3:40 PM
4:10 PM

How advanced technologies are making room for creativity and new solutions

Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Mauricio Carreno Cardona (Cognit by Bismark)
  • José Mínguez Matorras (Enel)
  • Paco Méndez Sánchez (Novomedia)
  • Luciano Guido (Solar Outdoor Media)
  • Daniel Mitchell (Colombian National Planning Department)
3:50 PM
4:30 PM

Starting a Business: the do's and don'ts

Startup Competition
Playground Stage
Discussion
  • Juliane Butty (Seedstars)
  • Vincenzo Villamena (Online Taxman)
  • Freddie Seba (BBVA)
  • Alex Barrera (The Aleph Report)
  • Juan Felipe Campos (Manos Accelerator via Google Launchpad)
  • Santiago Suarez (Addi)
4:10 PM
4:40 PM

Lessons learned from the past to build the future of money

GovTech
Arena Stage
Panel Discussion
  • Yaniv Levi (Change Labz)
  • Tarek El Sherif (Zinobe)
  • Peggy Van de Plassche (Invest in Canada)
  • Jaime Espinosa (BBVA)
4:30 PM
4:40 PM

Announcement of the Startup Finalists & Transition to Arena Stage for the Final

Playground Stage
4:40 PM
5:00 PM

Color, Caos y Concepto

Star Speaker
Arena Stage
Keynote Speech
  • Agatha Ruiz de la Prada (Agatha Ruiz de la Prada)